Athletics & Activities


PSD ATHLETICS NEWSROOM



PSD ATHLETIC ACCOMPLISHMENTS - 
SPRING 2018
(To see detailed accomplishments by school click on the Newsroom above.)

Emerald Ridge HS Athletic Accomplishments

Baseball: Distinguished WIAA Academic Award

Fastpitch: Distinguished WIAA Academic Award

Boys Soccer: Distinguished WIAA Academic Award

Girls Track: Distinguished WIAA Academic Award; Karlee Stueckle 300 Hurdles (STATE CHAMP), 

Boys Track: Distinguished WIAA Academic Award

Puyallup HS Athletic Accomplishments

Puyallup HS Earned 2017-18 SPSL All-Sport Trophy

Baseball (3.250) WIAA Distinguished Academic Award; JV (3.219) WIAA Distinguished Academic Award; SPSL Champions, West Central District Champions

Fastpitch Varsity WIAA Outstanding Academic Award (3.501); JV (3.267) Distinguished Academic Award; SPSL Champions, West Central District Champions

Boys Soccer V (3.359) Distinguished Academic Award JV (3.085) Distinguished Academic Award; SPSL Co-Champions

Girls Tennis V (3.700) Outstanding Academic Award; JV (3.582) WIAA Outstanding Academic Award

Boys Track and Field V (3.306) Distinguished Academic Award

Girls Track and Field V (3.528) Outstanding Academic Award; Christal Johnson, 400m State Champion; Tanya Simora, Javelin state Champion

Boys Tennis WIAA 4A Academic State Championship with a 3.922 team GPA

 

Rogers HS Athletic Accomplishments

Baseball WIAA Distinguished Academic Team Award (3.409 Team GPA)

Fastpitch WIAA Outstanding Academic Team Award (3.553 Team GPA)

Boys Soccer WIAA Distinguished Academic Team Award (3.351 Team GPA)

Girls Tennis WIAA Outstanding Academic Team Award (3.783 Team GPA)

Boys Track WIAA Distinguished Academic Team Award (3.267 Team GPA)

Girls Track WIAA Outstanding Academic Team Award (3.616 Team GPA)

Girls Water Polo WIAA Distinguished Academic Team Award (3.311 Team GPA)

 

Coaches of the Year

Water Polo South Division Coach of the Year: Travis Braddock – Puyallup HS

SPSL Baseball Coach of the Year: Marc Wiese – Puyallup HS

 

2018-19 Online Clearance Forms
PuyallupSchools.rankonesport.com

Fall 2018 Athletic Clearance Dates by School

AYLEN JH: AD – Kapels Brett; KapelBR@puyallup.k12.wa.us
101 15th Street SW, Puyallup, WA 98371  841-8723
August 31    8:30 AM – 3:00PM

BALLOU JH: AD - Ferguson, Lisa FergusLA@puyallup.k12.wa.us 
9916 136th Street E, Puyallup, WA 98373   841-8725
TBD – Call school for dates & times

EDGEMONT JH: AD – Dyer, Matt; DyerMA@puyallup.k12.wa.us
2300 110th Avenue East, Edgewood, WA 98372   841-8727
August 23 & 24, 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

FERRUCCI JH: AD - Hovde, Doug; Hovdedm@puyallup.k12.wa.us
3213 Wildwood Park Drive, Puyallup, WA 98374  841-8756
Wednesday, Aug. 22,     8:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Thursday, Aug. 23,     8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Friday, Aug. 24,     8:00 AM – 11:00 AM

GLACIER VIEW JH: AD - Bellerive, Andi; belleral@puyallup.k12.wa.us
12807 184th Street E, Puyallup, WA 98374   840-8922
August 28-30        3:30 – 5:30 PM
September 3          5:00 – 7:00 PM

KALLES JH: AD - Heagle, Linda: Heaglele@puyallup.k12.wa.us
501 Seventh Avenue SE, Puyallup, WA 98372   841-8729
August 24, 8:00 -3:00 (Prep Day)
August 31, 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
September 4, 11:00 AM – 2:00 PM

STAHL JH:   AD – Diseth, John; DisethJD@puyallup.k12.wa.us
9610 168th Street E, Puyallup, WA 98375   841-8881
August 23 (Thursday) – 8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. 7th grade only
August 31 (Friday) – 8:00 to Noon
September 4 (Tuesday) – 8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
September 5 (Wednesday) – LUNCHTIME

EMERALD RIDGE HS: AD – Kase, Jesse; kasejm@puyallup.k12.wa.us
12405 184th Street E, Puyallup, WA 98374   435-6300
Monday, August 13   8:00 am - 12:00 pm

PUYALLUP HS:
AD – Susee, Kelly; SuseeKL@puyallup.k12.wa.us
105 Seventh Street SW, Puyallup, WA 98371  841-8711
Monday, Aug 13   8:00 – 3:00 - Football Only   (Seniors 8-10 am, Juniors 10am-12pm, Sophomores 1-3 pm)
Tuesday, Aug 14  8:00 – 3:00 - Girls Soccer (all day), Football (Freshman 11-2pm)
Wednesday, Aug 15   8:00 – 3:00    Boys/Girls Golf, Volleyball, Football (if needed) (Last name: R-Z =8-10 am, A-H =10 am-12 pm, I-Q =1-3 pm)
Thursday, Aug 16   8:00 – 3:00   Cross Country, Girls Swim, Boys Tennis, Boys Water Polo (Last name: R-Z =8-10 am, A-H =10 am-12 pm, I-Q =1-3 pm)
Friday, Aug 17   8:00 – 12:00      All Fall Sports
Monday, Aug 20   8:00 – 3:00     All Fall Sports – First day of practices (except Football)

ROGERS HS: AD - Collins, Peter; collinpj@puyallup.k12.wa.us
12801 86th Avenue E, Puyallup, WA 98373  841-8717
Monday, August 13: 8 am – 12 pm. FB
Tuesday, August 14: 8 am – 12 pm FB
Wednesday, August 15: 8 am – 12 pm VB / GSOC / BGOLF
Thursday, August 16: 8 am – 12 pm XC / BTEN
Friday, August 17: 8 am – 12 pm GSWIM / GGOLF / BWP
Monday, August 20: 8 am – 12 pm All Fall Sports